ANCA-WR Education Committee

Educator Awards

Once a year, the ANCA-WR Education Committee celebrates educators who have creatively taught the Armenian Genocide within their school communities, across different courses such as social science, English language arts, music, art, theater, and film.

Dr. Richard G. Hovhannisian

University of California, Los Angeles
Armenian Education Legacy Award

Dr. Maria Armoudian

University of Auckland
New Zealand
Armenian Genocide
Higher Education Award

Saakanoush Markarian

R.D. White Elementary School,
Glendale, CA
Zaruhy “Sara” Chitjian Armenian Heritage Award

Nancy Nazarian

Curtiss Magnet Middle School,
Los Angeles, CA
Zaruhy “Sara” Chitjian Armenian Heritage Award

Dr. Michelle Herczog

Los Angeles County
Office of Education
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Jennifer Davis

Anderson W. Clark Magnet High School, Glendale, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Susan Quintana

Pojoaque Valley High School,
Jaconita, New Mexico
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Rubina Peroomian, Ph.D

University of California, Los Angeles
Armenian Education Legacy Award

Levon Marashlian, Ph.D.

Glendale Community College
Glendale, CA
Armenian Genocide
Higher Education Award

Jack Fong, Ph.D.

California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, CA
Armenian Genocide
Higher Education Award

Naira Panasyan

Northridge Academy High School
Los Angeles, CA
Zaruhy “Sara” Chitjian Armenian Heritage Award

Vahe Tcharkhoutian

Eleanor J. Toll Middle School GUSD
Glendale, CA
Zaruhy “Sara” Chitjian Armenian Heritage Award

Jose Lara

Dale Junior High School
Anaheim, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Beth Hudson

Austin Independent School District
Austin, TX
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Dr. Kay Mouradian

Professor Emerita from
the Los Angeles Community Colleges and Author
Armenian Education Legacy Award

Vivian Ekchian

Interim Superintendent of LAUSD
Los Angeles, CA
Zaruhy “Sara” Chitjian Armenian Heritage Award

Taline Krikorian Arsenian

President, Glendale Teachers Association
Glendale, CA
Zaruhy “Sara” Chitjian Armenian Heritage Award

Alicia Gorecki

Pasadena High School
Pasadena, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Amber McLeod

Crescenta Valley High School
La Crescenta, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

David Wright

Selma High School
Selma, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Evelyn Seubert

Cleveland Charter High School
Los Angeles, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Ian McFeat

La Cañada High School
La Cañada, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Reiner Kolodinski

Glendale High School
Glendale, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Sandra Garcia

Theodore Roosevelt Middle School
Glendale, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Sean Mispagel

La Cañada High School
La Cañada, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Zaruhy “Sara” Chitjian

Los Angeles Unified School Districts
Los Angeles, CA
Armenian Education Legacy Award

Houry Mandjikian

Toll Middle School
Glendale CA
Zaruhy “Sara” Chitjian Armenian Heritage Award

Sean Abajian

Los Angeles Unified School District
Los Angeles, CA
Zaruhy “Sara” Chitjian Armenian Heritage Award

Alicia Harris

Crescenta Valley High School
La Crescenta, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Brad de la Garza

Toll Middle School
Glendale, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Brent Beerman

Crescenta Valley High School
La Crescenta, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Christina Fahad

Burbank High School
Burbank, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Erin Perusse

El Camino High School
Whittier, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Frank Perez

San Benito High School
Hollister, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Gabor Kincses

San Fernando High School
San Fernando, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Genely Chan

Pasadena High School
Pasadena, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Grace Sheldon-Williams

Glendale High School;
Glendale, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Heidi Suburu

Endeavour Elementary School
Los Angeles, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Kathi Chaplar-Beerman

Crescenta Valley High School
La Crescenta, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Ken Rice

John Muir Middle School
Burbank. CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Kevin Henry

Verdugo Hills High School
Tujunga, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Mary Janzen

Duncan Polytechnical High School
Fresno, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Mayte Hernandez

Pasadena High School
Pasadena. CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Peter Paccone

San Marino High School
San Marino, CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

William Jenkins

Pasadena High School
Pasadena. CA
Armenian Genocide
Education Award

Sorry, we are currently not accepting any nominations. 

Please check back later.